top of page

2019 SYMPOSIUM

PRESENTATIONS LIST  

Presentation session 1

Chair: Divya Jayakumar Nair (UNSW)

 

Network decomposition and path aggregation for efficient traffic assignment with variable demand  

Mark Raadsen (USYD)

 

Lane-changing as a game: Modelling mandatory lane-changing behaviour in a connected environment 

Yasir Ali (USYD)

 

Benders decomposition method for freeway network design problem with optimal lane allocation for autonomous vehicles and endogenous mode choice decisions 

Shantanu Chakraborty (UNSW)

 

Macroscopic parking dynamics modelling and pricing considering cruising for parking

Ziyuan Gu (UNSW)

 

Decentralized cruising in ride-sourcing systems 

Amir Hosein Valadkhani (USYD)

Presentation session 2

Chair: Wei Liu (UNSW)

 

Business location decisions: A stated choice and stated process heuristics inquiry 

Camila Balbontin (USYD)

 

Interaction of demand and supply in transport planning model systems: A comprehensive revisit 

Ali Najmi (UNSW)

 

Route choice behaviour under travel time uncertainty accounting for learning via description- and experience-based feedback 

Muhammad Fayyaz (USYD)

 

Statistical and machine learning methods in studying the ride-sharing service 

Hao Wu (USYD)

 

dymium: An open source modular microsimulation modelling framework for integrated urban modelling

Amarin Siripanich (UNSW)

Presentation session 3

Chair: Michael Regan (UNSW)

 

Review of bus rapid transit and branded bus service performance in Australia: From workhorse to thoroughbred 

Yale Wong (USYD)

Port entry pattern in East Asia: Terminal involvement and spatial impacts on port choice 

Shengda Zhu (USYD)

Assessing the economic impacts of labour and leisure time in autonomous vehicles 

Edward Robson (UNSW)

Presentation session 4

Chair: David Rey (UNSW)

How a pedestrian simulation model can be built and calibrated entirely based on experimental and econometric methods: Investigating which level of parameters are of highest significance

Milad Haghani (USYD)

An algorithm for reducing vehicles’ stop behind the bus pre-signals 

Mina Ghanbarikarekani (UTS)

Disjunctive separation constraints and formulation for aircraft resolution by speed and altitude control 

Fernando Dias (UNSW)

Poster Presentation List

01. James Bushell (USYD). Passive value capture through income taxation, and a beneficiaries-based funding model for infrastructure 

02. Tony Arnold (USYD). Automated vehicles in a car culture vs in a bicycle bliss: Walking and cycling in Australia and the Netherlands in an AV future 

03. Bangyang Wei (UNSW). Modeling and managing ridesharing in a multi-modal network with an aggregate traffic representation: a doubly dynamical approach

04. Can Li (UNSW).  Urban mobility analytics: A deep temporal-spatial product neural network for demographics prediction 

05. Tanapon Lilasathapornkit (UNSW). Traffic assignment problem for pedestrian networks 

06. Xinming Li (UNSW). Exploring the capacity of tourism activities for indigenous heritage sites 

07. Mikel Barbara (UNSW). Facility location optimization to maximising equity and minimising travel cost 

08. Mengtong Wang (USYD). Green urban freight distribution network design under demand uncertainty 

09. Bahman Lahoorpoor (USYD). Vulnerability of Sydney railway network

10. Hema Rayaprolu (USYD). Analysis of the evolution of Sydney’s bus network 

11. Kam-Fung Cheung (USYD). An eigenvector centrality analysis of world container shipping network connectivity

12. Chence Niu (UNSW). A preliminary investigation of the relationship between fatalities number and metrics of road network under bushfire scenario

13. Mingyou Ma (UNSW). Quantifying day-to-day evolution of reliability-based choice patterns in public transit system with smart card data 

14. Xiaotong Dong (UNSW). Stable dial-a-ride formulation with users’ preferences

15. Mohammadhadi Mansourianfar (UNSW). Mixed equilibrium simulation-based dynamic traffic assignment in the world of conventional and automated vehicles 

16. Amolika Sinha (UNSW). An exploratory investigation of crash severity of autonomous vehicles 

17. Kiran Shakeel (UNSW). Active mode usage: Preferences, perceptions and smart technology

18. Ye Li (USYD). Perimeter traffic flow control: A robust control approach based on trip- based and accumulation-based macroscopic fundamental diagrams 

19. Siroos Shahriari (UNSW). Hierarchical Bayesian time series model for transportation planning use 

20. Jun Li (USYD). Autonomous mobile locker can save transportation cost and minmax delivery time 

bottom of page